Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Sibella Runcorn
    #1
    In Character
    [Image: 603288_900.png]
    Full Name: Sibella Runcorn
    Nicknames: Sibby, Bella
    Birthdate: 17 June 1866
    Current Age: 20 Years
    Occupation: Widow & Socialite.
    Reputation: Five.
    Residence: Wellingtonshire.
    Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw
    Wand: 10", laurel, hard, Basilisk skin
    Blood Status: Pureblood
    Social Class: Upper
    Family:
    Roderick Runcorn, 1857-1885
    Roderick Runcorn Jr., 1885-??
    Appearance:
    Sibby stands at an average five feet, two inches and has a womanly build. She has green eyes and much to her personal chagrin, fiery red hair. She wears clothing that are fashionable but tends to stay away from tacky and gaudy things. She is right handed.
    History: 1866: Sibella is born in London, England.
    1871: Sibella displays her first signs of magic when she turns another childs clothes into her favorite shade of purple.
    1874: Sibella gets betrothed to a man named Roderick Runcorn.
    1877: Sibella goes off to Hogwarts and is sorted into Ravenclaw. Later in the year, her family moves to Hogsmeade.
    1881: Sibella is appointed prefect much to her personal delight.
    1882: Sibella does pretty well with her owls.
    1883: At her sixteenth birthday celebration, Sibella first meets her betrothed. He is a rather unattractive man and his personality definitely does not make up for his utter lack of appealing to her aesthetic preferences.
    1884: Sibella graduates with NEWTs that she can be proud of. Not that they really matter since she's very unlikely to ever get a job. That June, she is married off to Roderick. Having to go to bed with her husband proves to be more than she can bare but she does her wifely duties. In July, much to her personal pride, Sibella reveals that she is pregnant.
    1885: Tired of having to put up with her husband, Sibella starts the new year off by beginning to slip a little poison into his food and drink now and then, which causes him to become sickly over time. Sibella tends to him and is quite pleased that he doesn't seem to suspect a thing. It is generally assumed that he has tuberculosis. Sibella's son is born in April and Roderick dies a little later in the same month. Sibella is quite happy to be set free of him.
    1887: Sibella is quite glad to finally be done with the societal mourning period.

    Personality:
    SUPERFICIAL - MANIPULATIVE - LIVELY - MATERNAL
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 29
    Contact: PM @Tristan Michaud
    Other Characters: See CML
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leader(s):
    Nolan @Theseus Greengrass

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Rune keeps spoiling me unexpectedly with graphical wonders


    Daisypath Anniversary tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Algernon Runcorn Algernon Runcorn 1 441 06-29-2017, 10:52 PM
    Last Post: Cassius Lestrange