Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    09.14 Witch Weekly needs more Wenches!
    09.10 Hags have hired!
    09.05 Hags are Hiring & Update your CML Entries
    09.04 Congratulations to Lynn and Bree for winning August's PW!
    09.02 The AC is underway, and the results are in for Camp Charming...
    09.01 September ahoy! A new school year, new skins, and elections!
    08.27 Upcoming AC and Wizengamot tweak
    08.21 So you want to be a Student Club President?
    08.08 We have two PW winners for July: Soph and Beanie!
    08.07 SWP7 update for those working/in Hogsmeade
    08.05 Hogwarts updates have begun! Also, the AC is underway.
     
        
     
    Oscar Layton
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Oscar Akihiro Layton
    Nicknames: Oz
    Birthdate: November 23 1875
    Current Age: 11
    Occupation: Incoming Firstie
    Reputation:5
    Residence: Bartonburg, Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: N/A
    Wand: N/A
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Middle Class
    Family:
    Montgomery Layton-Father (1838)
    Saki Layton – Mother(1843)
    Eiko Layton – Sister
    Kiyoko Layton – Sister (1864)
    @Suzuko Layton- Sister (1867)
    Sumiko Layton – Sister (1869)
    Appearance:
    Oz has a lanky build with a height of 4 feet and 3 inches. As he is young, he will still continue to grow . He has dark chocolate brown hair and eyes. His left hand is his dominant hand but has learned to also use his right. He prefers dark colored clothing befitting his class.
    History:
    1875| Oscar is born as the 5th child and only son of Suzuko and Montgomery Layton. As his only heir, Montgomery demands that he is raised as britishly as possible starting with giving him an english first name unlike his sisters. This puts a strain on the couple’s marriage. He also made sure thst his son was raised as britishly as possible.

    1878| Suzuko starts her first year at Mahoutokoro. The children that he plays with starts to tease him of his half-heritage and his first name.

    1879| Sumiko starts her schooling. He also displays his first act of magic when one of the kids went to far with the teasing and Oz gave him antlers and a tail.

    1880| During the summer the whole family went to Britain except for her mother. Eiko decided to prolong her vacation and stay with their grandparents for a month. This angers their mother when she found out that his sister did not return with them.

    1881| Oz was due to go to Mahoutokoro next year but his father wanted him to go to Hogwarts. Saki disapproved of the decision and the two informally separated. Montgomery takes Oscar to Britain. This breaks the boy’s heart as he was very attached to his mother.

    1882| He settles in the British lifestyle faster than he thought but he still finds the culture odd and interesting despite it being taught to him even while he was still in Japan. Kiyoko marries.

    1884| The laughing plague spreads throughout Hogsmeade like wildfire. Luckily, none of his family were infected.

    1885|Suzuko graduates and stays with them as she had not been allowed to return to Japan.

    1886|Sumiko also graduates and lives with them.

    1887| The boy will be going to  Hogwarts in September.
    Personality:
    Sullen- Honest- Helpful- Genuine- Allocentric-Can give an impression of being Apathetic
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: giphy.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name:Meeka
    Age: SEVENTEEN
    Contact: PM @Katherine Midford
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leader(s):
    Nolan @Theseus Greengrass

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Rune keeps spoiling me unexpectedly with graphical wonders


    Daisypath Anniversary tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Oscar Stretton Oscar Stretton 1 285 06-22-2017, 11:58 AM
    Last Post: Ursula Black
      Suzuko Layton {Done} Suzuko Layton 1 647 10-03-2016, 08:51 AM
    Last Post: Barnabas Skeeter