Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Nectar Peach Shinnick
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Nectar Peach Shinnick
    Nicknames: Sugar (by Father)
    Birthdate: March 30, 1870
    Current Age: 16
    Occupation: Second-String Chaser for Holyhead Harpies/reserved
    Reputation: 4
    Residence: Pennyworth, Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: Gryffindor
    Wand:
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Lower Class
    Family:
    Papa | Father, Dead
    Mama | Mother, Dead
    Ambrosia Lemon Shinnick | Sister, 1867-Alive
    Appearance: She has the height of 4' 10". Her hair is so close to white that she has started calling it that. She has ocean-like blue eyes. She likes to wear blue clothes, with the occational red. And sometimes purple, when she can get the clothing.
    History:
    Pre-Birth: Her dear sister Ambrosia is born.
    1870: Nectar graces the world with her existance.
    1881: Nectar gets her Hogwarts letter, and is sorted into Gryffindor.
    1883-1884: At the start of the new school year, she joins her house quidditch team as a chaser.
    1884-1885: She is still on the team for the second school year in a row.
    July, 1885: Her Mama and Papa die from a werewolf attack.
    September, 1885: Nectar does not attend school, dropping out, officially due to mourning.
    October, 1886: She attends tryouts for the Holyhead Harpies and get in.
    Personality: Feisty, flirtatious boy crazy, stubborn, daring, energetic, egotistical, proud, and impatient.
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: 8bb.gif]
    [Image: tumblr_inline_n6vn7w3M3g1rg8spk.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: Kelly
    Age: 18
    Contact: Try finding me on PM, I also have a Wattpad and Skype, both with the username ForeverAMultiShipper
    Other Characters: Acacia Ruskin, Lisa Fairbairn, Sweetie Whitledge, Guinevere Lukeson, Hestia Fairchild, Conrí Power, and Kerensa Bonney
    How did you hear about us?: Elaine, and thus it is revealed.
    Set created by the amazing Elaine!!
    [Image: uUGGy2x.jpg]
    [Image: I9sihD.png][Image: promiscuity.png][Image: IVbtjn.png]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leader(s):
    Nolan @Theseus Greengrass

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Ambrosia Lemon Shinnick Ambrosia Shinnick 1 1,077 05-16-2016, 07:55 AM
    Last Post: Odira Potter