Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '86
  • CML
  • The Daily Prophet Headlines
    04.22 Accidental Magic Reversal Squad Blunder
    04.19 Rogue Dementor In Southern England
    04.17 Snakes Slay Badgers
    04.05 Miss Pendergast Returns
    04.03 Miss Pendergast Missing!
    03.10 Pettigrew Found Unconscious
    Latest Witch Weekly
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    04.17 We seem to be suffering a shortage of older students >.<
    04.09 A foul odour is plaguing Irvingly...
    04.02 Activity Check underway and other updates
    03.17 Students now have full access to their house skins!
    03.09 Changes to Student Clubs records
    03.01 Activity Check, new skins, and more!
    02.28 So you want to be a Wench?
    02.27 24 hours to submit a Spring banner!
    02.26 The staff team would like your SKINput on spring availability~
    April 1887
    04.01 - 04.30 Posting Wizard
    April Writing Challenge
    04.07 Padmore Picnic
    04.16 Quidditch: Hufflepuff vs. Slytherin
    04.21 - 04.23 Dueling Tournament
    And More!
     
        
     
    Isaac Montgomery
    #1
    Full Name: Isaac James Montgomery
    Nicknames: Isa, Is
    Birthdate: 23th May 1852
    Current Age: 34
    Occupation: Gentlemen of Leisure (He is first born)
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Irvingly
    Hogwarts House: Former Gryffindor
    Wand: Oak, Dragon Heartstrings, 12inches.
    Blood Status: Pure
    Social Class: Upper
    Family:
    Emma Montgomery, Mother
    Lucas Montgomery, Father
    Sophia Montgomery, Sister
    Appearance: He has brown hair. His eyes have different colours in it, blue, brown and could even see green. He is 5ft6in. His weight is 149lbs. He is right handed so he will use the right hand for the wand.
    He wears everything that seems comfortable and is currently basically in fashion. He isn't really very picky about clothes.
    History:
    1852 - Was he born.
    1856 - Was born his sister Sophia.
    1857 - First sign of magic. He made some things to fly and he isn't sure why exactly that happened. He was just playing with his own toys.
    1863 - He went to Hogwarts. He seemed to be good at potions, dada classes but seemed to fail in Herbology and History of Magic. He just didn't find last two classes very interesting. But first two was what he enjoyed. He liked school, make new friends there and study new things. It was good experiences.
    1870 - He Graduated Hogwarts and decided not to have a job. Well mostly because he couldn't choose what he wanted to do. He wanted some years to his own. He went to see the world for a few years.
    1877 - Well he was affected by it just a little bit because mostly it was the year when he decided to stop travelling since he was worried about his family. He wanted to see how they are doing. So he really wasn't always the center of this mess. Back then he wasn't really worried about getting married, he figured it was still too early for it.
    1879 - His sister did get married.
    1881 - Did born his sisters son Micheal.
    1882 - He decided to go to live to Irvingly away from his parents. He wanted his own place and also wanted to experience to live in new place what was made for wizards and also muggles.
    1886 Well he knows it's about time he should begin to look someone for him. He needs to settle in and get married.
    Personality:
    Honest, Loyal, Smart, Friendly, Trustworthy, Brave, Selfish (at times)
    Sample Roleplay Post: I'm pretty sure I don't need this.

    OOC:
    Name: Krissu
    Age: 23
    Contact: Pm but PM for a skype.
    Other Characters: Chloe Fenix, Kalika Zakai, Claire Bennet and Arielle Mistwater.
    How did you hear about us? Not sure anymore xD
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Nolan @Theseus Greengrass
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Rune's set skills are phantasmagorical <3


    Daisypath Anniversary tickers