Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '86
  • CML
  • The Daily Prophet Headlines
    05.10 Darrow Resigns In Disgrace
    05.07 Ravenclaw Defeats Hufflepuff
    05.03 Underage Magic Legalized?
    04.30 Quidditch Season Incoming
    04.29 Spring Fling In Irvingly
    Latest Witch Weekly
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    05.28 Students, get to work!
    05.27 A brief activity check reminder!
    05.21 Networking spring clean imminent!
    05.15 Important info for all students and professors!
    05.06 Activity Check underway; end of year approaching.
    04.29 It's gonna be May.
    04.29 Submit your summer banners!
    04.29 Submit your summer banners!
    May 1887
    05.01 - 05.31 Posting Wizard
    May Writing Challenge
    05.06 Quidditch: Ravenclaw vs. Hufflepuff
    05.20 House Quidditch Final
    05.30 Annual Hogwarts Coming Out Ball
    And More!
     
        
     
    Hestia Aphrodite Fairchild
    #1
    In Character
    [Image: 7636311_9.jpeg]Hopefully Her Play by: Jayden Bartels
    Full Name: Hestia Aphrodite Fairchild
    Nicknames: Flame Child (Tries to get other people to call her that.)
    Birthdate: January 1, 1875
    Current Age: 12
    Occupation: Lovable Child
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: London
    Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff (for now, but I want the hat to put her in Gryffindor)
    Wand: Vine of a rose bush, 15", flexible, fairy wing core
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Middle Class
    Family:
    ______ Fairchild neé ______ | Mother, 18xx
    _______ Fairchild | Father, 18xx
    Artemis Fairchild | Sister, 1874
    Apollo Fairchild | Brother, 1874
    Hades Fairchild | Brother, 1880
    Appearance: She has the height of 4’2”, with a slim build. She is right handed and carries wand with left hand. She enjoys wearing mostly white or orange dresses, and despises gloves. She has medium brown hair and light brown eyes.
    History:
    *1874: Hestia’s older siblings, Artemis and Apollo, are born. They are the oldest siblings.
    *1875: Hestia is born.
    *1880: Her brother, Hades, is born.
    *1885: The twins start at Hogwarts.
    *1886: Hestia shows signs of magic by accidentally setting part of the carpet on fire when she was reading about the Goddess that she was named after. Her parents are relieved, as having thought that she was a squib.
    She just got to Hogwarts and put into Hufflepuff by the teachers. She is very uncomfortable in that house, not feeling right at being placed there.

    Personality: Friendly, loyal, funny, chivalrous, courage, daring, caring, brave and will stand up to people if she feels something isn’t right, and has nerve
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: tumblr_inline_mkqam6EoLu1qz4rgp.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: Kelly
    Age: 17
    Contact: Try finding me on PM, I also have a Wattpad and Skype, both with the username ForeverAMultiShipper
    Other Characters: Acacia Ruskin, Lisa Fairbairn, Sweetie Whitledge and Guinevere Lukeson
    How did you hear about us?: A friend, though we're fighting right now so I really don't want to mention her too much if that's OK, it has nothing to do with this.
    Set created by me! Check out more at my graphics shop!
    [Image: jcig4sX.jpg]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Nolan @Theseus Greengrass
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Rune's set skills are phantasmagorical <3


    Daisypath Anniversary tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Apollo Fairchild Apollo Fairchild 1 128 04-22-2017, 08:43 PM
    Last Post: Ursula Black
      Temperance Fairchild Temperance Fairchild 1 185 03-23-2017, 09:02 PM
    Last Post: Ursula Black
      Blythe M. Fairchild Blythe Fairchild 1 228 03-19-2017, 07:32 PM
    Last Post: Ursula Black
      Artemis Fairchild Artemis Fairchild 1 817 08-11-2016, 11:44 AM
    Last Post: Odira Potter