Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Artemis Fairchild
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Artemis Eurydice Fairchild 
    Nicknames: Mist (by twin), Artie (by family and close friends)
    Birthdate: Feb. 24, 1874
    Current Age: 12
    Occupation: Second Year
    Reputation:5
    Residence:London
    Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw
    Wand: Silver Maple, fwooper feather, stable, 10"
    Blood Status:Half-blood
    Social Class:Middle
    Family:
    Fairchild neé ______ | Mother, 18xx
    Hercales Fairchild | Father, 18xx
    Apollo Fairchild | Twin brother, 1874, Ravenclaw
    Hestia Fairchild| Sister, 1875, Hufflepuff Gryffindor
    Hades Fairchild | brother, 1880, unknown
    Appearance: Mist is a little unter 4'2". She has light brown hair and a fair complexion; her eyes are a light brown and she is right handed. She wears colors that doesn't scream "look at me!", instead she chooses colours that make her easy to forget.
    History:
    1874 Artemis and Apollo are born in London. They are the first borns.
    1875 A sister is born.
    1882 Artemis shows signs of being magical.
    1880 A brother is born. Artemis isn't a big fan of the screaming baby.
    1885-current The twins start at Hogwarts and are sorted into Ravenclaw. In '86 their younger sister starts Hogwarts and they await her sorting. She is disappointed when Hestia is sorted into Hufflepuff by the staff and Gryffindor by the hat.
    Personality:
    Sample Roleplay Post: [Image: original.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: Ocean
    Age: 19
    [Image: NYkzXoo.jpg]
    Kelly made Artie's set
    OWLs: Divination, Muggle Studies, Arithmancy
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Nolan @Theseus Greengrass
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Apollo Fairchild Apollo Fairchild 1 365 04-22-2017, 08:43 PM
    Last Post: Ursula Black
      Hades Fairchild Hades Fairchild 1 642 08-22-2016, 08:32 AM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Artemis Mohr Artemis Mohr 1 1,061 04-12-2015, 07:29 AM
    Last Post: Ellory Pendergast
      Anna Fairchild Anna Fairchild 1 781 06-23-2014, 11:09 AM
    Last Post: Ursula Black
      Oscar Fairchild Oscar Fairchild 1 785 06-04-2014, 03:54 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter