Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '86
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    08.08 We have two PW winners for July: Soph and Beanie!
    08.07 SWP7 update for those working/in Hogsmeade
    08.05 Hogwarts updates have begun! Also, the AC is underway.
    08.01 Happy August!
    07.31 SWP meets Monthly Grouper in an opportunity to network and get some stamps.
    07.29 AC incoming et al.
    07.28 And the prefects are...
    07.23 Your stamp collection is about to get bigger!
    07.21 Calling in the banners!
    07.15 The rubble has been cleared and deadlines loom!
    07.10 Not one, not two, but THREE more stamps to add to your collection~
    07.09 New Account Change Feature!
    07.09 Disaster strikes!
    07.08 Charmers go above and beyond...
    07.07 Pop-up protest and photobucket things
    07.06 Photobucket emergency! Read me!
    07.04 A plot is afoot ;)
    07.01 July has come! Group threads are coming!
    August 1887
    SWP7 is live!
    08.01 - 08.31 Posting Wizard
    07.01 - 08.31 Camp Charming
    08.09 - 08.16 Adinbury Hunt
    08.14 Anti-Ban Protest
    08.16 - 08.23 Sanditon Regatta
    08.25 Hogsmeade Hall Dance
    And More!
     
        
     
    Arielle Mistwater
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Arielle Ethel Mistwater
    Nicknames: Ari, Ariel, Elle
    Birthdate: July, 23th, 1865
    Current Age: 21
    Occupation: Healer(Artifact Incidents department in St. Mungos)
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Hogesmeade
    Hogwarts House: Former Ravenclaw
    Wand: 11 inches, Unicorn tail, willow
    Blood Status: Half
    Social Class: Middle
    Family:
    Father's Name: Aaron Mistwater
    Age: 45
    Blood Status/Species: Halfblood
    Occupation: Businessman
    Status: Living

    Mother's Name: Alina Miswater (nee Smith)
    Age: 44
    Blood Status/Species: Halfblood
    Occupation: Unknown
    Status: Deceased

    Siblings
    Sister's Name: Amanda Hemmings (nee Mistwater)
    Age: 25
    Blood Status/Species: Halfblood
    Occupation: Healer
    Status: Living
    Appearance:
    She has blonde hair, what is natural for her. I's quite long for sure. Her eye color is grey. She is quite skinny one, her weight is about almost 50 kg or around it. Her height is 5"1. She wears everything what is in Fashion currently. When she needs to use wand she uses her right hand.

    History:
    July, 23th 1865 was Arielle born and her mother died few minutes later
    Summer 1871 she discovered magic in herself.
    1873 September her sister went to Hogwarts
    1876 she herself went to Hogwarts, was sorted into Ravenclaw house.
    1883 Summer she graduated Hogwarts
    1883 Arielle became healer in Artifact Incidents department in St. Mungos and moved to live in boarding house for unmarried woman
    1886 She still works as Healer in St Mungo's in the same department.
    December, 21, 1886 Her mother passes away. (No one isn't exactly sure why)
    Personality:
    Positive Traits:
    Sweet
    Caring
    Helpful
    Kind
    Loyal
    Smart

    Negative Traits:
    Hides her emotions.
    Stubborn
    Naive (at times)
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: giphy.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: Krissu
    Age: 23
    Contact: PM on Chloe Fenix.
    Other Characters: Chloe Fenix (only active one right now but I have Carolyn Mistelley & Kalika Zakai too)
    How did you hear about us?: I can't remember anymore
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Nolan @Theseus Greengrass
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Arielle Rush Arielle Biatore 1 720 11-20-2011, 03:26 PM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty