Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
     
        
     
    Maiken Thyradatter
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Maiken Thyradatter
    Nicknames: Kenna
    Birthdate: January 10, 1819
    Current Age: 67
    Race: Vampire
    Occupation: Hatmaker; Seamstress to the Vampires
    Reputation: 2
    Residence: Vampire Caverns
    Social Class: Lower
    Appearance: Standing at five feet three inches tall, just above average height for the modern era but actually a little short for her home country (Norway) and era's average height, this dark red haired and hazel eyed vampiress is not afraid to be herself. Yet, in public, she rarely smiles broadly. She is left-handed.
    History:
    1819: Maiken is born to widowed mother Thyra, the only child of her husband
    1823: Maiken is orphaned by an animal attack.
    1829: Maiken is attacked by an older boy in the orphanage
    1835: Maiken runs away from the orphanage, takes up with a youth criminal gang.
    1837: Maiken is attacked by a vampire; the attack is interrupted by one of the others in the small gang. A few hours pass; Maiken turns into a vampire and massacres the small gang in bloodthirst.
    1840: Maiken's maker, Demeas, finds her and makes a deal with her. That they would travel the world and see so much. Maiken agrees to join him.
    1865: Demeas and Maiken are separated and Maiken makes her way back to Europe.
    1878: Maiken comes to the vampire caverns, with her knowledge of sewing and clothesmaking from her travels, offers to help the vampires living there remain up-to-date in their wardrobes.
    1881: Maiken picks up graverobbing for hair as a way to earn money for fabric.
    1886: Maiken is still making clothes for other vampires, but has abandoned the practice of graverobbery for the side job of hatmaking, which is now how she earns additional money, selling her pieces to a shop, with the promise they won't advertise them as handmade by a vampire.
    Out of Character
    Name: Elaine
    Age: 22
    Contact: Skype (regina-lolita1), PM @Marjie Callan
    Other Characters: I've completely lost it.
    [Image: i4KSdIM.png]
    [Image: SyhaleZ.jpg]
    [Image: A8FRqbU.png][Image: 33wtjwi.jpg][Image: 5ioZnCk.jpg]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Nolan @Theseus Greengrass
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    I just moved to a new country! [Image: mThvFq.png]
    set by MJ!

    [Image: 11shy53.gif][Image: 16204dv.gif]