Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    09.24 A wild election deadline appears!
    09.14 Witch Weekly needs more Wenches!
    09.10 Hags have hired!
    09.05 Hags are Hiring & Update your CML Entries
    09.04 Congratulations to Lynn and Bree for winning August's PW!
     
        
     
    Constance Godiva Huntingtower
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Constance Godiva Huntingtower
    Nicknames: Connie
    Birthdate: July 15, 1875
    Current Age: 11
    Occupation: Hogwarts Student
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: London
    Hogwarts House: Slytherin
    Wand: Willow, twelve and three-eighths inches, core of Hungarian Horntail heartstring, sturdy.
    Blood Status: Muggle-born
    Social Class: Upper
    Family: 
    Mother: Elizabeth Godiva Huntingtower nee ___ (muggle)
    Father: Joseph William Huntingtower (muggle)
    Brother: Andrew Joseph Huntingtower (14, muggle)
    Appearance: Three feet eight inches tall in her youthful stature, this golden-blonde, gray-eyed child of rosy cheeks and fine features is never far from a joyful grin. She doesn't like the constraints of the stays forced upon her by her nanny every morning, isn't a fan of fripperies. But she wears it anyway, out of propriety and respect, in dashing cream and soft gray and occasionally a rich green. With her parasol in her left hand, Constance displays dominance of her right hand, while able to use both hands equally.
    History:
    1871: Elizabeth and Joseph marry.
    1872: Andrew Joseph Huntingtower is born.
    1875: Constance is born.
    1881: Constance's first sign of magic, a blasting explosion during a tantrum. Governess assumes she's a demon, reports it to Elizabeth immediately. Elizabeth brushes it off, believing her daughter a perfect angel.
    1882: The year goes without much incident, until Christmas, when there is another tantrum, and another blasting explosion.
    1883: Constance is seen by various doctors, who determine there is nothing wrong in a clinical sense, and various priests, who perform exorcisms of varying length and style. Nothing happens. Constance is deemed cured, however, of whatever was wrong.
    1884: Constance's newest governess teaches her to control her emotions.
    1886: Constance is currently learning French, violin, and etiquette. As of September, she is attending Hogwarts classes, and has, since the chaos concerning the Sorting Hat, been placed in Slytherin.
    Out of Character
    Name: Elaine
    Age: 23
    Contact: Skype, PM @Ambrosia Shinnick
    Other Characters: See my CML

    retconned her height
    [Image: C5QvZJ7.png]
    Spring set courtesy of Lady!
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    I just moved to a new country! [Image: mThvFq.png]
    set by MJ!

    [Image: 11shy53.gif][Image: 16204dv.gif]


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Constance Sykes Constance Sykes 1 1,429 11-09-2014, 09:54 PM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty