Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '86
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    08.08 We have two PW winners for July: Soph and Beanie!
    08.07 SWP7 update for those working/in Hogsmeade
    08.05 Hogwarts updates have begun! Also, the AC is underway.
    08.01 Happy August!
    07.31 SWP meets Monthly Grouper in an opportunity to network and get some stamps.
    07.29 AC incoming et al.
    07.28 And the prefects are...
    07.23 Your stamp collection is about to get bigger!
    07.21 Calling in the banners!
    07.15 The rubble has been cleared and deadlines loom!
    07.10 Not one, not two, but THREE more stamps to add to your collection~
    07.09 New Account Change Feature!
    07.09 Disaster strikes!
    07.08 Charmers go above and beyond...
    07.07 Pop-up protest and photobucket things
    07.06 Photobucket emergency! Read me!
    07.04 A plot is afoot ;)
    07.01 July has come! Group threads are coming!
    August 1887
    SWP7 is live!
    08.01 - 08.31 Posting Wizard
    07.01 - 08.31 Camp Charming
    08.09 - 08.16 Adinbury Hunt
    08.14 Anti-Ban Protest
    08.16 - 08.23 Sanditon Regatta
    08.25 Hogsmeade Hall Dance
    And More!
     
        
     
    Aeror
    #1
    In Character

    Full Name: Aeror, son of Adamar

    Nicknames: Aeror -

    Birthdate: 1st January 1856 

    Current Age: 30

    Race: Centaur

    Occupation: Head of Centaur herd

    Residence: Forbidden Forest 

    Social Class: N/A

    Family:
    Adamar - Father -Dead
    Elira - Mother -62 
    Aorista 26
    Adera - Sister -25
    Adomine - brother - 20



    Appearance: Aeror stands at an imposing 8 feet tall.  His human half has tanned skin, while his horse half is pitch black.  Both his hair and his tail are jet black and worn long.  He isn't known for his neatness of appearance and his hair is generally roughly tied back to avoid catching it on branches and twigs in the dense forest.  He also sports a rough black beard most of the time, save perhaps unless the summer is particularly hot or his mother somehow talks him into shaving it because 'he won't get a good woman looking like a common mule' - usually the beard is back in place within a few weeks/months. Aeror has dark brown eyes

    Generally Aeror isn't a fan of wearing human clothes, he may wear leather, or hide straps across his chest and torso to act as supports for his back and shoulders, and leather hand wraps and gauntlets. He often wears a clay body paint across his neck and upper chest.  He does have a thick Gillette and a fur cloak that he sports if the winter is particularly cold 



    History: 
    *Born to Adamar, chief of the centaurs and Elira as their first born
    *Father began to train Aeror from a young age to be his replacement
    *Aorista is born, Aeror dotes on her and takes his big brother role seriously
    *Aeror contracts a serious fever, which almost kills him - he recovers but learns to hate physical weakness
    *He dedicates himself to becoming the best leader of their herd that he can be
    * Adrea is born, followed by Adomine. 
    *His uncle challenges his father for the leadership, his father is killed
    *Aeror, challenges his uncle for supremacy, in order to protect his fathers legacy and his birthright - he succeeds, killing his uncle. 
    *Aeror takes over leadership of the Forbidden forest herd.

     




    Personality: Gruff // taciturn // Reserved // family orientated // loyal 

    Sample Roleplay Post: See other lovelies
    Out of Character

    Name: Dante

    Age: [OLD!!! 

    Contact: Leapidra -- skype

    Other Characters: So many! 

    How did you hear about us?: [I ate Té]
    [Image: Aeror_zpsrqzjlgjs.jpg]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Absent August 2nd-18th.
    [Image: IfryWb.jpg]

    [Image: 11shy53.gif][Image: 16204dv.gif]