Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Mozelle Odelia Rios
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Mozelle Odelia Rios
    Nicknames: Zellie, Moze
    Birthdate: April 10, 1872
    Current Age: Fifrteen Years
    Occupation: Fifth year
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Hogwarts (school year), London (holidays)
    Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff
    Wand: Willow, 13", pliable, dragon heartstring from a Ukranian Ironbelly
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Upper
    Family: Elonso Rios (father, pureblood), Geraldo Rios (paternal grandfather, pureblood), Lorenza Rios nee Barrientos (paternal grandmother, pureblood), Cosima Rios nee Sardellone (mother, muggle-born), Giustina Sardellone (maternal grandmother, muggle)
    Appearance: Standing at four feet, eleven inches tall, barely above a hundred pounds in slimness, Mozelle still has the body shape of a younger child, just starting to fill out into a young woman. With wide, dark brown eyes, long, thick, dark brown hair, and deep golden skin, she stands out in the crowd of pale-toned debutantes that dot the halls of Hogwarts and the streets of Irvingly. With her willow wand in her right hand and a book in her left, Mozelle Odelia Rios knows she can conquer her fears.
    History:
    • Born in Barcelona, April 1872
    • Moves to London, January 1874
    • First sign of magic (changed color of bedroom walls from pink to saffron after parents tried to take away Otto the Fish{A gift from her maternal grandmother, a handmade stuffed fish made from cotton. Still in Mozelle's possession; may be a source of teasing.}), October 6, 1877
    • Maternal grandfather Luciano Sardellone passes, June 1878
    • Hogwarts letter recieved, July 1883
    • Sorted into Hufflepuff House, September 1883

    Personality: ENFJ-T - The Protagonist [Tolerant, Reliable, Charismatic, Altruistic, Natural Leader, Overly Idealistic, Too Selfless, Too Sensitive, Fluctuating Self-Esteem, Struggle to Make Tough Decisions]
    Out of Character
    Name: Elaine
    Age: 22
    Contact: Skype (regina-lolita1), PM @Marjie Callan
    Other Characters: Marjie Callan
    Mozelle speaks with hints of a Spanish accent
    Elective Courses: Arithmancy, Music

    [Image: KvpXawF.jpg]
    Mozelle needs her parents and their servants
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady