Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
     
        
     
    Céleste Bennet
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Céleste Léonie Bennet
    Nicknames: Cele
    Birthdate: March 31, 1878
    Current Age: 8
    Occupation: child half of the mischievous duo
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Hogsmeade
    Hogwarts House: unknown
    Wand: unknown
    Blood Status: pure
    Social Class: upper
    Family:
    Damen Bennet (Daddy)
    Sarah Bennet (Mommy)
    @Alora Bennet (older sister)
    @Claire Bennet (twin sister)
    I was also informed that Alora and the Twins don't have the same fathers idek
    Appearance:
    Celeste has long dark red-brown hair and soft gray eyes. She is left handed and prefers to dress in softer-notice-me-not colours. She stands at 4'2" and has a flimsy body.
    History:
    1878 Celeste and Claire are born
    1883 The family moves to Hogsmeade from France. Being five, Celeste doesn't really pay much attention to why they moved.
    1884 Celeste catches the Laughing Plague and almost dies. She somehow survives. This year she also has her first (of many) bout of accidental magic, turning their pet into a green pig for a few minutes before the accidental transfiguration wore off.
    1885 Alora goes to Hogwarts
    Personality:
    Shy. Unsure of herself. Protective of Family. Doesn't like being noticed. Mischievous.
    More personality to come as she grows

    Sample Roleplay Post: [Image: So+shy.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: [Or Alias]
    Age: [here]
    Contact: [If any: AIM, MSN, PM, E-mail, etc.]
    Other Characters: [If any]
    How did you hear about us?: [where or who?]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Claire Bennet Claire Bennet2 1 715 08-28-2016, 02:51 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Claire Bennet Claire Bennet1 1 721 04-02-2016, 09:26 AM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Alora Bennet Alora Bennet 1 978 03-29-2016, 04:02 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Bennet Potter Bennet Potter 1 2,726 10-17-2011, 02:20 AM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty
      John Bennet John Bennet 1 704 07-26-2011, 05:03 PM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty