Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '86
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    06.24 AC incoming!
    06.15 Prefect season has begun!
    06.13 Abilities, adoptables, and notes on the CML
    06.11 Prepare yourselves - June 15th is coming!
    06.09 HAPPY BIRTHDAY, CHARMING!
    06.03 Networking has been cleaned up.
    06.01 New skins! Not kidding!
    06.01 June reminders!
    05.31 New skins...
    05.28 Students, get to work!
    05.27 A brief activity check reminder!
    05.21 Networking spring clean imminent!
    05.15 Important info for all students and professors!
    05.06 Activity Check underway; end of year approaching.
    04.29 It's gonna be May.
    June 1887
    06.01 - 06.30 Posting Wizard
    June Writing Challenge
    06.09 Reconciliation Day
    06.17 Broom Jousting
    06.20 Irvingly Jubilee Picnic
    And More!
     
        
     
    Zakai, Kalika
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Kalika Deliah Zakai
    Nicknames: Kal, Kali
    Birthdate: June, 17, 1870
    Current Age: 16
    Occupation: Student
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Hogwarts; Scotland during the summer
    Hogwarts House: Slytherin
    Wand: Oak, 10", Brittle, dragon's heartstring
    Blood Status: Half
    Social Class: Upper
    Family: David Zakai, dead father b. 1845  d.1884
    Xeina Zakai, mother  b.1850
    Anastasia  Zakai, sister b. 1872
    Aristotle Zakai, brother b. 1874 TWIN
    Odele Zakai, sister b 1874 TWIN

    Xanthe Sheridan nee  Dagwood, dead aunt b.1850 d.1872
    James Sheridan, aunt’s husband  b. 1840
    Iekika Sheridan, aunts child b. 1872
    Appearance: She has brown hair, what is most of curly, it’s quite natural to her. She has also quite dark eyes, brown. She is 5 ft 3 in. She has quite slim body. She is right handed for sure.
    History: 1870. She was born
    1872. Sister Anastasia is born; Aunt’s child Iekika is born; Aunt Xanthe dies due to birthing issues
    1874. Sister Aristotle and brother Odele are born
    1880. Family spends last year together as family,  since next year Kalika herself be in Hogwarts. 
    1881. She starts Hogwarts.
    1883. Her sister Anastasia and aunts child Iekika start Hogwarts.
    1884. Her father dies of mysterious causes and she is pulled out of school with her siblings for a week to grieve. James does the same with Ikika (though it's only for a few days while the funeral is happening)
    1885. Her siblings Aristotle and Odele start Hogwarts;  her mother gets a job as the Earth Magic professor and starts in September.
    Personality: Loyal, Honest, Stubborn, Ambitious, Innocent, Sneaky, Inpatient, Sometimes selfish
    Sample Roleplay Post: Erm... look for Carolyn Mistelley :P
    Out of Character
    Name: Krissu
    Age: 23
    Contact: PM, AIM (kriss.krissu)
    Other Characters: Carolyn Mistelley
    How did you hear about us?: :P
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Xeina Zakai Xeina Zakai 1 950 03-06-2016, 03:40 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter