Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '86
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    06.24 AC incoming!
    06.15 Prefect season has begun!
    06.13 Abilities, adoptables, and notes on the CML
    06.11 Prepare yourselves - June 15th is coming!
    06.09 HAPPY BIRTHDAY, CHARMING!
    06.03 Networking has been cleaned up.
    06.01 New skins! Not kidding!
    06.01 June reminders!
    05.31 New skins...
    05.28 Students, get to work!
    05.27 A brief activity check reminder!
    05.21 Networking spring clean imminent!
    05.15 Important info for all students and professors!
    05.06 Activity Check underway; end of year approaching.
    04.29 It's gonna be May.
    June 1887
    06.01 - 06.30 Posting Wizard
    June Writing Challenge
    06.09 Reconciliation Day
    06.17 Broom Jousting
    06.20 Irvingly Jubilee Picnic
    And More!
     
        
     
    Idris Oakby
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Idris Oakby
    Nicknames: TBA
    Birthdate: November 19, 1872
    Current Age: 13 Years
    Occupation: Sad Squib Child
    Reputation: 4
    Residence: Wellingtonshire
    Hogwarts House: N/A, home-schooled.
    Wand: N/A
    Blood Status: Half-Blood Squib
    Social Class: Upper
    Family:
    Father. ____ Oakby b. 1844
    Mother. ____ Oakby nee ____ b. 18??
    Sister. ____ Oakby b. 1868
    Appearance:
    Standing at four feet ten inches, Idris is of slim build. She has light blonde hair and blue eyes, with rather delicate features. She generally wears muggle clothing, though doesn't have a real preference. She is right handed.
    History:
    1872. Idris is born the second child of Mr. and Mrs. Oakby.

    1877. The family moves to Hogsmeade, settling in Wellingtonshire. Idris quite likes their new home and generally lacks the understanding of what happened to cause the mass exodus until she's a bit older.

    1880. The family is dealt a shocking blow when Mrs. Oakby runs off--with another woman, though Idris doesn't understand this. She just knows that her mother is gone and that her father becomes angry if she tries to ask questions about her mother and where she went, so Idris stops asking.

    1882. Idris passes her tenth birthday without having shown any magic at all, and is beginning to genuinely worry. Her sister tries to "help" draw it out of her, though Idris is relieved that this can only happen when she's home from school.

    1884. The family home is damaged, but not destroyed, by the fire during the summer. Worry over the Plague and the fire at least distract over anything else, but soon enough the time when a Hogwarts letter should have arrived for Idris passes with nothing. Idris is crushed, and spends the better part of September 1st crying in her room.

    1885. Aside from a general uncertainty about what she's going to do with her life since it seems--at least to Idris--that any ideas she one had have been utterly derailed, very little of her routine has changed.
    Personality:
    • Sweet
    • Curious
    • Kind-hearted
    • Naive
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: cnr.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: Steph
    Age: 27
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Elizabeth Oakby Elizabeth Oakby 1 886 03-14-2016, 12:38 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Idris Oakby Guest 1 446 07-19-2013, 01:52 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Oswin Oakby Oswin Oakby 1 442 07-18-2013, 09:29 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Flora Oakby Flora Oakby 1 528 10-11-2011, 11:03 PM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty