Cbox
Chat
Did you know?

First names were most often used by childhood or school friends. If the friendship was made after school age, first names would only really be used by women. Men were far more likely to refer to their friends by their surnames, a mark of familiarity. — Documentation


— Submit your own —
WANTED:

Emilia Wright for Jude Wright. Casually alienating offspring since 18882.
Separating was also not a great idea, though they weren't doing great at staying together anyway. If she were to volunteer to be the human sacrifice.. well... Hogsmeade had plenty of debutantes anyway...

Barnabas Skeeter in CYOA: Group D


— Nominate a quote —
Well-Traveled

Complete threads set in ten different forum locations. Threads must have at least ten posts, and three must be your own. Character accounts cannot be combined.

<
>

Caitríona Connolly
#1
Reply
In-Character

Full Name: Caitríona Connolly née Brennan.

Nicknames: Cait. Auntie Cat to the extended children when they were young and couldn’t pronounce it.

Birthdate: 10th September, 1831.

Current Age: Fifty-Seven.

Occupation: Matriarch. Disappointed Matchmaker.

Reputation: Seven. Cait is mostly respectable in herself, apart from being the sort of woman who can never sit still, but her children and extended family don’t make anything easy.  

Residence: The Connolly House in County Galway, Ireland.

Hogwarts House: Gryffindor.

Wand: 13’. Beech. Hard-wearing. Cait is right handed.

Blood Status: Halfblood.

Social Class: Middle.

Family:
Pádraig Connolly | Husband | 1823-
—Donovan Connolly | Son | 1855-
—Maeve Connolly | Daughter | 1860-
—Finlay Connolly | Son | 1862-
—Brighid Connolly | Daughter | 1867-
—Domhnall Connolly | Son | 1870-

Colm Brennan | Cousin | 1817-
Eileen Brennan née Connolly | Sister-in-law/Cousin-in-law | 1820-
—Cillian Brennan | Nephew | 1848-
—Connolly Brennan | Nephew | 1853-
— Niamh ---- née Brennan | Niece | 1855-
——Ronan ---- | Great-Nephew | 1879-

Siobhán Byrne | Sister-in-law | 1827-1884
Desmond Byrne | Brother-in-law | 1825-
—Connell Byrne | Nephew | 1852-
—Finnian Byrne | 1857-
—Lorcan Byrne | 1861-

Gilroy Connolly | Brother-in-law | 1829-
Keira Connolly née -- | Sister-in-law | 1832-
—Dublin Connolly | Niece | 1861-
—Belfast Connolly | Nephew | 1867-

Appearance: Standing at 4’10 1/2 inches, exactly the same as her oldest daughter Maeve, Cait also passed along her grey eyes and fiery hair. A diet of fresh air and exercise has kept her looking extremely youthful, though her once whip thin figure has gone after five pregnancies, even if no one would ever be foolish enough to point it out to her.

History: [Highlight important events. Hogsmeade was established in 1877.]

Personality: Loyal, stubborn, thoughtful, quieter than most of her family

Other:
+ Cait has made it her mission to see at least one of her daughters married like a proper lady. She is rapidly losing optimism.

Out-of-Character
Name: Lauren.
Age: 28.


Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)