Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
     
        
     
    Eloise Mintumble
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Eloise Mintumble
    Nicknames: idk yet
    Birthdate: July 5, 1869
    Current Age: 16 years
    Occupation: Student
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Elsewhere
    Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw
    Wand: Acacia, 10 3/4 in., Unicorn Hair, springy
    Blood Status: Pureblood
    Social Class: Lower
    Family:
    Father. Anthony Mintumble b. 1840
    Mother. Harriet Mintumble nee --- b. 1846
    Sister. Dorothy Mintumble b. 1871
    Appearance:
    Standing at five feet one inch, Eloise is slightly on the shorter side, but otherwise of average build. She has brown hair and brown eyes and a round face. She tends to prefer muggle clothing on the whole. She is right handed.
    History:
    1869. Eloise is born the first child to Anthony and Harriet Mintumble.

    1871. Dorothy is born. Eloise doesn't remember this at all.

    1875. Eloise shows her first sign of magic when she turns the family's cat from orange to green.

    1877. The family manages to stay under the radar what shit goes down, and opt not to move.

    1880. Eloise receives her Hogwarts letter! Thanks to the first year scholarship, she is allowed to attend, and she is sorted into Ravenclaw. She finds that she enjoys school greatly, and works very hard to keep her scholarship. Thus far, she's managed to do so.

    1882. Dorothy leaves for Hogwarts. For her third year, Eloise chooses Muggle Studies and Ancient Runes as her electives.

    1883. Dorothy doesn't do well enough to keep her scholarship and drops out. Eloise feels a bit sorry for her sister, but continues on.

    1885. Eloise sits her OWLs, and chooses to continue on with Defense Against the Dark Arts, Potions, Charms, Transfiguration, Herbology, Ancient Runes, and History of Magic. She is debating becoming an Unspeakable because it sounds so terribly interesting--and if she's worked this hard, she may as well enjoy the potential rewards.
    Personality: Sample Roleplay Post: *cries*
    Out of Character
    Name: Steph
    Age: 27

    [Image: fry+and+laurie+2.gif]
    [Image: ipoxw8.png]
    Beautiful set by Bee!
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Eloise van der Zee Eloise van der Zee 1 958 11-24-2014, 03:25 PM
    Last Post: Ellory Pendergast
      Chastity Eloise Pettigrew (Done) Chastity Pettigrew 1 1,118 11-14-2013, 11:11 AM
    Last Post: Odira Potter