Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
     
        
     
    Aleksei Nichols
    #1
    In Character
    [Image: h3Z1wtc.jpg]
    Full Name: Aleksei NathanNichols
    Nicknames: Al, Alek, Niko eventually
    Birthdate: 02 June 1874
    Current Age: 11 Years
    Occupation: Incoming Firstie
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: London, England
    Hogwarts House:--
    Wand: pear, 11¾ in., supple, fairy wing
    Blood Status: Muggleborn
    Social Class: Upper Class
    Family:
    Nathan Nichols, father
    Ekaterina Nichols nee Vurkof, mother

    Karina Nichols, sister, 9
    Kenneth Nichols, brother, 5
    Gail Nichols, sister, 2
    Appearance:
    Aleksei has dark hair, green eyes and a fair complexion. He is an average build for an eleven year old and stands very below average for his age at four feet, three inches. He is right handed. Aleksei tends to dress in clothes suitable for a boy in his age and social class.
    History:
    1874: Aleksei is born to a British Ministry Official and his Russian wife. He is named Aleksei after his maternal grandfather and Nathan after his father.

    1876: Aleksei gains a sister who is named Karina.

    1880: Aleksei gains a brother who is named Kenneth.

    1881: Aleksei seemingly becomes the center of odd happenings. The family isn't sure what to make of it and ultimately decide they are imaging things or Aleksei and his siblings are just making stuff up.

    1883: Aleksei gains a sister who is named Gail.

    1885: A strange man comes to the Nichols household. He explains that the odd happenings that occurred around Aleksei was magic. Alekseis parents are proud of this occurrence as they firmly believe that it means Aleksei is meant for special things. All geared up with his new supplies and things (including a wand), Aleksei is all set for his life as a wizard.

    On the train, he meets Jason Zakarian and they immediately become best friends. They are rather inseperable, rather quickly, and it is rare to find one without the other.
    Personality:
    Naive - Innocent - Sweet - Friendly
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 27
    [Image: 14uizch.jpg]
    [Image: 04wzduL.png][Image: IA6oJ9t.gif]
    set by Emily
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in. If you're looking for assistance in getting integrated into Charming, check out our Welcome to Charming: Getting Into the Game doc written by newbies!

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady