Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Gregory L. Travers
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Gregory Lawrence Travers
    Nicknames: Guppy
    Birthdate: February 1st, 1874
    Current Age: Eleven
    Occupation: Incoming First Year; General Hellion
    Reputation: 5
    Residence: Elsewhere
    Hogwarts House: --
    Wand: --
    Blood Status: Pureblood
    Social Class: Upper Class
    Family:
    Bartholomew Travers II, Father [1845]
    Judith Travers née Longbottom, Mother [1852]
    Bartholomew Travers III, Brother [1871]
    Eldin “Ellie” Travers, Twin [1874]
    Dolores “Lola” Travers, Sister [1877]
    Horatio “Horry” Travers, Brother [1880]

    Various grandparents, aunts, uncles, cousins and some bastard half-siblings.
    Appearance:
    Standing at five feet even, it’s evident that Guppy will inherit his father’s height, just as he inherited Bart II’s dark hair and eyes. He has a slender build and dresses in whatever is laid out for him, though frequently gets it dirty—even when dirt repellant charms are placed on it! He is left-handed.
    History:
    1874 | Eldin Travers is the second son born to Bartholomew and Judith Travers. Gregory follows within the hour.

    1877 | Dolores is born, effectively ruining Christmas as far as a three-year-old Guppy is concerned.

    1880 | Horatio is born.

    1881 | Ellie’s first act of magic is to light a candle. Guppy tries to mimic this, but inadvertently sets the curtains on fire instead. Oops.

    1882 | The youngest Bart Travers leaves for Hogwarts. He is sorted into Slytherin. While Guppy does not miss his brother, he is quite jealous that Bart gets to go off and do fun things while he’s stuck at home getting chastised for lighting Nanny’s hair on fire.

    1883 | An aunt dies.

    1884 | Another aunt dies.

    1885 | Guppy doesn’t realize how many aunts he has until another one dies but there are still some living. He receives his Hogwarts letter at the end of July.
    Personality:
    ROWDY — CLEVER — EASILY DISTRACTED — MISCHIEVOUS
    Out of Character
    Name: Kayte
    [Image: C7icOxR.png]
    guppy's autumnal glory is courtesy of mj!
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in. If you're looking for assistance in getting integrated into Charming, check out our Welcome to Charming: Getting Into the Game doc written by newbies!

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D

    #barney4MoM
    Campaign Ledger

    Campaign Manager, Sponsors and Supporters Needed!
    Get your own support button here!
    Barney uses a prosthetic leg and a cane to get around.



    [Image: AWqs15D.gif][Image: kZuCust.jpg]


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Mary Travers Mary Travers 1 606 06-15-2016, 01:18 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Gregory Bobbin Gregory Bobbin 1 565 03-12-2016, 11:31 AM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Bartholomew Travers III Bart Travers 1 689 03-05-2016, 06:10 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Eldin Travers Ellie Travers 1 930 08-24-2015, 03:42 AM
    Last Post: Ellory Pendergast
      Bartholomew Travers II Bartholomew Travers 1 994 01-15-2015, 03:06 AM
    Last Post: Ursula Black