Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    09.24 A wild election deadline appears!
    09.14 Witch Weekly needs more Wenches!
    09.10 Hags have hired!
    09.05 Hags are Hiring & Update your CML Entries
    09.04 Congratulations to Lynn and Bree for winning August's PW!
     
        
     
    Munny MacFusty
    #1
    In Character
    [Image: v5N5iBG.jpg]
    Full Name: Mundungus Uilleam MacFusty
    Nicknames: Munny, Gus, Una insists on calling him Dung. He does not like this.
    Birthdate: February 03, 1870
    Current Age: 15 Years
    Occupation: Student
    Reputation: 4
    Residence: Hebrides
    Hogwarts House: Gryffindor
    Wand: 12 ½ in., chestnut, swishy, billywig stinger
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Upper
    Family:
    Connor Macfusty, 1801 - 1855, grandfather
    Abigail MacFusty née Ainsley, 1805, grandmother

    Mungo MacFusty, 1836, father, dragonkeeper
    Davina MacFusty née Kerr, 1844, mother, housewife
    Una Grimaldi née MacFusty, 1864 and family
    Sorcha MacFusty, 1867, sister
    Niven MacFusty, 1872, brother
    Peigi MacFusty, 1874, sister
    Padraig MacFusty, 1877, brother
    Rory MacFusty, 1879, brother
    Appearance:
    Munny has dark brown hair and blue eyes. He stands at a very tall five feet, ten and a half inches with a very athletic build. His clothing falls to the casual end of the upper class teen male spectrum. He is right handed.
    History:
    1870: Munny is born the first son of Davina and Mungo Macfusty Sr.
    1872: A younger brother, Niven, is born.
    1874: A younger sister, Peigi, is born.
    1875: Una goes off to Hogwarts. Yay!
    1877: A younger brother, Padraig, is born.
    1878: Sorcha goes off to Hogwarts which Munny likes less than he did when Una went.
    1879: A younger brother, Rory, is born. Una becomes a prefect.
    1880: First signs of magic, ahoy. The same year finds his cousin Dunny and Vina severely injured by dragon.
    1881: Munny goes to Hogwarts and is sorted into Gryffindor. His oldest sister is Head Girl. Kiss ass.
    1882: Malvina is expelled due to some horrid rumors spread about her. The same year Una elopes with some dude named Gideon Grimaldi and moves to Italy. Ha, bye bitch.
    1883: It is decided that Sorcha is done with school after her OWLS. Una has a baby. Niven joins Munny in Gryffindor that fall. Una is in Hogsmeade for a time but Munny doesn’t have much to do with her.
    1884: Plague and stuff. In September, Rabbie, the cousin Munny was closest to - as well as dormmates with - dies protecting a friend. In early Decemberish, Una goes back to Italy. Munny hopes she stays over there. Italy can have her.
    Personality:
    HEADSTRONG - FRIENDLY - LOYAL - CONTRARY - CURIOUS - BLUNT
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: tumblr_m8sq91VElL1rau5fao1_r1_500.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 27
    scottish accent
    [Image: mw03X5.png]
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in. If you're looking for assistance in getting integrated into Charming, check out our Welcome to Charming: Getting Into the Game doc written by newbies!

    We also have a buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    Buddy System Leaders:
    Beanie @Cassius Lestrange
    Rosa @Gertrude Baker

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Kentigern MacFusty Kentigern MacFusty 1 1,254 10-23-2015, 08:54 PM
    Last Post: Cassius Lestrange
      Imogen R. MacFusty (née Van Helsing) Imogen MacFusty 1 4,278 09-09-2012, 09:56 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Malcolm "Mac" MacFusty Malcolm Macfusty 1 2,221 02-04-2012, 05:44 PM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty