Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
    11.10 Election update!
    11.07 We have Posting Wizards!
    11.06 A big announcement...
    11.04 Happy AC day!
    11.03 Banner time!
    11.03 Welcome to November!
    10.29 October is waning...
    10.17 Election 1887 campaign ledgers are up!
    10.16 Kayte's changed her (Charming) face!
    10.10 Congrats to September's PW winners Olive and Miri!
    10.03 An update on the Hogwarts ban...
    10.01 It's now October~
    09.30 The AC Approaches
    09.24 We have new Wenches!
    November 1887
     
        
     
    Eilis Hooligan
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Eilis Aoibhe Hooligan
    Nicknames: Eilie
    Birthdate: April 7th, 1867
    Current Age: 18 Years
    Occupation: Aspiring Author
    Hogwarts House: Gryffindor
    Wand: 9.5", unyielding, alder, Runespoor Fang
    Blood Status: Halfblood
    Social Class: Lower
    Family:
    Francis “Frank” Hooligan; 1841, Father, Lower class worker (Muggleborn)
    Elisabeth “Bess” Hooligan née Dempsey; 1846-1871 {Complications of Birth}, Mother (Muggleborn)
    Maire Hooligan; September 1864, Sister
    _____ Hooligan (1); Before September 1865, Brother
    Gráinne Hooligan; Early March 1866-Late March 1866 {Premature Birth}, Sister
    _____ Hooligan (2); 1868, Brother
    Baby Hooligan; 1869-1869 {Miscarriage}, Sister
    _____ Hooligan (3); 1870, Brother
    Liam Hooligan ; 1871-1872 {Childhood Illness}, Brother

    Appearance:
    Eilis has brown hair and brown eyes with a fair complexion. With a deceptively sweet smile and delicate features, Eilis gives off an air of innocence despite being the complete opposite of that. She stands at a not so imposing four feet, nine inches and has a slender build. Her wand hand is her right hand. Eilis dresses in wizarding fashions rather than muggle fashions.

    History:
    1867 - Eilis Hooligan is born.
    1868 - A brother is born.
    1869 - Elisabeth suffers a miscarriage but survives the ordeal.
    1870 - Another brother is born.
    1871 - Eilis shows her first signs of magic. The same year, her mother dies giving birth to a son named Liam. The baby survives.
    1872 - Liam dies of a childhood ailment.
    1877 - The family opts to live in London rather than follow the exodus to Hogsmeade.
    1878 - Eilis gets her Hogwarts letter and is later sent off to Hogwarts.
    1881 - Eilis gets into a physical altercation with an upper class female to 'defend the honor of her family name'. She is promptly expelled. Eilis has difficulty finding a job, even as a maid, so after a while, she doesn't bother with it. Instead, she helps around the house, helps Maire and her father deal with the younger Hooligan brood and does 'odd jobs' for acquaintances and her father.
    1884 - The carnival comes to town and Eilis can't resist the lure of so many pickpocket targets. Thus, she is stuck in Hogsmeade when the barrier goes up. Eilis finds the fire that later hits Wellingtonshire to be quite profitable as she loots several places and manages to avoid being caught.
    Personality:
    VIOLENT - IMPULSIVE - PASSIONATE - DEVIOUS - OUTGOING - STUBBORN - LOUD - OUTSPOKEN
    Sample Roleplay Post:
    [Image: tumblr_mgqqx46DZW1rua0t6o1_500.gif]
    Out of Character
    Name: Emma
    Age: 26
    Contact: PM/AIM
    Other Characters: See CML
    How did you hear about us?: Derp
    Eilis has a very thick Irish accent. 
    She also wears wizarding robes rather than muggle fashions.
    [Image: 2086zip.jpg]
    Eilis's pretty face is brought to you by Nolan!

    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in. If you're looking for assistance in getting integrated into Charming, check out our Welcome to Charming: Getting Into the Game doc written by newbies!

    We also have a newly developed buddy system. If you are new to Charming, you will be contacted by your assigned buddy within 48 hours. Once initial contact is made, you can decide whether you'd like to continue to participate in the buddy system or if you'd prefer to figure things out on your own.

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp Station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    — Kayte isn't awesome at networking. Get in touch if you'd like a thread! —
    #kaytesactivethreads

    set by the unparalleled lady