Cbox
Chat
Did you know?

First names were most often used by childhood or school friends. If the friendship was made after school age, first names would only really be used by women. Men were far more likely to refer to their friends by their surnames, a mark of familiarity. — Documentation


— Submit your own —
WANTED:

Emilia Wright for Jude Wright. Casually alienating offspring since 18882.
Separating was also not a great idea, though they weren't doing great at staying together anyway. If she were to volunteer to be the human sacrifice.. well... Hogsmeade had plenty of debutantes anyway...

Barnabas Skeeter in CYOA: Group D


— Nominate a quote —
Well-Traveled

Complete threads set in ten different forum locations. Threads must have at least ten posts, and three must be your own. Character accounts cannot be combined.

<
>

Iyo Sokolova - work in progress
#1
Reply
In-Character
Full Name: Iyo Sokolova-Mume
Nicknames:
She goes solely by 'Iyo' - the only reason someone would even know her last name is if they were around in the Carnival when her parents were, and bothered to figure out who fathered her. If demand she puts down 'Mume' - her mother's name
Birthdate: October 29, 1861
Current Age: 26 Years
Occupation: Winged Horse Trainer and Performer [Carnie]
Reputation:
5; Iyo is a known bastard with neither of her parents married and works in the carnival with an occupation considered 'unfeminine' and tends to not follow society rules.
Residence:
As the exact location of the Carnival varies, any where and everywhere, though she does consider her tent quite homely and that goes everywhere with her.
Hogwarts House: Unkown; she never attended
Wand: Granian feather, chestnut, pliant, 12 inches
Blood Status: Halfblood
Social Class: Working Class
Family:
Yamana Mume, mother, b. 1837
David Sokolov, father, b. 1831
Nakaari Mume, Vessey, half-brother, b. 1879
Appearance:
Dark hair typically worn loose or in a simple braid down her back. The coloring tends towards a dark brown, that while in light is easily distinguished, in the night, her hair is easily mistaken as black. Eyes few shades lighter than her hair
History:
Childhood
Iyo was born in later half of 1861 to a member of the traveling carnival, one of the winged horse trainers. Her father was another member of the carnival however the two were not married. She grew up with free reigns of the tents and the fair grounds and for the most part was raised more by all the carnies than once specific person - her mother not being that maternal. The strongest familial role she had was that of get her half-brother, born from another one of her mother's flings.

It wasn't a bad life, she spent her time playing with the other children. She was rambunctious child, sticking her nose in everything and climbing on everything. It wasn't the high life but even this young she knew she'd never trade the freedom for stifling skirts and she saw the other little girls wear when they came to see the adults perform.

Training
At the age of seven, Iyo performed her first act of magic by changing her brother's hair to a rather nasty yellow green shade for nearly a week when she got angry after a group of his friends picked on her. This marked a turning point as with her display of magic her mother found her daughter far more interesting and per tradition of her mother's family she was now allowed to hang around when her mother and brother worked with the horses.  She started to learn about the care of the horses and how to ride. Within year she graduated from a flightless horse to wounded horse riding and started to learn to perform tricks after learning to fly.

On her eleventh birthday, while other children are getting letters, she was placed in charge of a colt to train for the show. It would be her graduation test and at fourteen she debuted in the show with the with the winged horse she had dubbed Qilin.

Performing Years
From that point on, Iyo became a permanent part of the act, and with her 'promotion' she and her mother went out to acquire the girl a wand in one of the towns they stopped to perform in. It cost extra, but she has a wand made for her with one of Qilin's feathers.

Over time she proves herself to be a large part of the act and slowly takes on more responsibilities until she becomes where she is as one of the primary trainers and performers. As time progresses less and less ouf the locations stick out in her memory but apparently,  she discovers, that this one town remembers them as they are locked into quarantine.

And now they've kinda been forgotten with the fog but that's fine, she has her hands full managing the horses with no magic.
Personality:
Other:
Sample Roleplay Post:
Out-of-Character
Name: Nichole
Age: 18
Other Characters: CML


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Faye Rookwood - work in progress Faye Rookwood 0 229 July 13, 2018 – 9:10 PM
Last Post: Faye Rookwood

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)