Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '86
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    06.15 Prefect season has begun!
    06.13 Abilities, adoptables, and notes on the CML
    06.11 Prepare yourselves - June 15th is coming!
    06.09 HAPPY BIRTHDAY, CHARMING!
    06.03 Networking has been cleaned up.
    06.01 New skins! Not kidding!
    06.01 June reminders!
    05.31 New skins...
    05.28 Students, get to work!
    05.27 A brief activity check reminder!
    05.21 Networking spring clean imminent!
    05.15 Important info for all students and professors!
    05.06 Activity Check underway; end of year approaching.
    04.29 It's gonna be May.
    04.29 Submit your summer banners!
    June 1887
    06.01 - 06.30 Posting Wizard
    June Writing Challenge
    06.09 Reconciliation Day
    06.17 Broom Jousting
    06.20 Irvingly Jubilee Picnic
    And More!
     
        
     
    Questor Spryly
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Questor Spryly
    Nicknames: Spryly, Lake Boy
    Birthdate: February 11th, 1874
    Current Age: 11 years
    Occupation: First year
    Hogwarts House: Pending
    Wand: Spruce, 9 3/4", kelpie hair
    Blood Status: Unknown to him he's a Muggleborn
    Social Class: Lower Class
    Family: Unknown
    Appearance: No matter whether he's clad in his own scruffy attire or someone else has dressed him in new clothes, he has a way of always looking scruffy and impeccably cheeky. He's got fair hair and blue eyes and a crooked grin as well as a loud mouth. He's usually dressed very shabbily if he has his own way. Unkempt is a good way to describe him. He is right handed for writing and left handed for spellwork.
    History:
    1874: Questor was born. He has no idea who his parents were, all he does know is that he was left on the doorstep of an orphanage.
    1879: After being punished for stealing, Spryly as he had come to be called, ran away from the orphanage. He embraced the life of a street urchin and somehow managed to survive.
    1880: A rather late bloomer, Spryly started performing accidental magic at the age of six which would help him through several tough patches.
    January, 1883: Spryly got caught stealing from a market stall by an old wizard. Desperate not to get arrested, he reluctantly agreed to work as the man's apprentice, helping him make broomsticks. The broomsticks he makes are not of terribly great quality and are not the sort sold to professionals, but it puts food on the table.
    1884: The old man is of little means himself but has taken a liking to the young boy, deciding to foster him as his own since he has no children or grandchildren. He teaches Spryly very basic reading skills but as he cannot write himself, is unable to help him in that regard. He does teach him about broomsticks though.
    July, 1885: Spryly's Hogwarts letter arrives. He can't read the fancy handwriting but his guardian fortunately knows exactly what it is and can just about discern it. Spryly thinks a fancy magic school sounds an awful lot like the orphanage and is very reluctant to go, but the old man insists he needs magical education to help him.
    September, 1885: He reluctantly departs for Hogwarts, but he finds the train very unnerving and takes ill. The boats are no better.
    Personality: He's intelligent and a quick learner, but he's not had a lot of discipline in his life since the orphanage and has embraced his freedom a little too happily. He's excitable, competitive, daring, and very foolhardy. He enjoys getting himself into trouble and generally being an overall nuisance.
    Out of Character
    Name: Olive
    Age: 21
    Contact: PM or check my profile :P
    Other Characters: Don't go there. Don't even.
    How did you hear about us?: My kneecap told me.


    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!


    — You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread.

    — If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    — Don't forget to record your character's past position(s) in our history records.

    — Not sure where to start? You can introduce yourself in a new topic here and fill out the plottage preferences form so people know what you're interested in.

    — Our Networking Forum is here. You can also hop in on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    — Don't forget to check out our Stamp station for some extra fun!

    — We also have a member submitted and staff run Daily Prophet that reports on in character happenings. Check it out so you can see how it might effect your future plots.

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Please tag Barnabas Skeeter in replies.
    [Image: visig_zpstvfnsede.jpg]
    [Image: Stamp3_zpsc250b732.png] [Image: HamletBt_zps96feccff.png]
    Lilypie Waiting to Adopt tickersLilypie Waiting to Adopt tickers