Charming is a Victorian Era Harry Potter roleplay set primarily in the village of Hogsmeade, Hogwarts School of Witchcraft and Wizardry, and the non-canon village of Irvingly. Characters of all classes, both magical and muggle — and even non-human! — are welcome.

With a member driven story line, monthly games and events, and a friendly and drama-free community focused on quality over quantity, the only thing you can be sure of is fun!
  • Newbie Guide
  • Apps
  • Rules
  • Playbys
  • Policy
  • Buddy System
  • History Lists
  • Occupations
  • Census
  • Adoptables
  • Hogwarts '87
  • CML
  • Daily Prophet
  • Witch Weekly
  • Lonely Threads
  • House Points
  • 1887
  • Events
  • New Posts
  • Map
  • Suggestions
  • Maintenance
  • Stamps
  • Documentation
  • Toggle Cbox


    News
    01.11 I've got a bit of a reputation...
    01.06 AC underway, and a puzzle to solve!
    01.01 Happy new year! Have some announcements of varying importance.
    12.31 Enter the Winter Labyrinth if you dare!
    12.23 Professional Quidditch things...
    12.21 New stamp!
    12.20 Concerning immortality
    12.16 A heads up that the Secret Swap deadline is fast approaching!
    12.14 Introducing our new Minister of Magic!
    12.13 On the first day of Charming, Kayte gave to me...
    12.11 Some quick reminders!
    12.08 Another peek at what's to come...
    12.05 It's election day! OOC, at least.
    12.04 We have our PW winners for November!
    12.02 New Skins! In less exciting news, the AC is underway.
    11.27 AC Saturday and election next week!
    11.21 A glimpse at post-move changes.
    11.13 This news is not at all big. Do not bother with it.
     
        
     
    Eulalie Whitlock
    #1
    In Character
    Full Name: Eulalie Edwina Whitlock

    Nicknames: Lia

    Birthdate: May 20th 1866

    Current Age: 15

    Occupation: Student

    Hogwarts House: uknown

    Wand: 10 and 1/2in, Cedar and Unicorn Hair, swishy

    Blood Status:pureblood

    Social Class: upper

    Family:

    Leonard Whitlock, father,

    Mona Whitlock, mother, deceased

    Appearance:

    [Image: tumblr_lqlnri5ZoB1qly1tko1_400.jpg]

    Lia is a readhead with a porcelain skin. Her red hair is straight with slightly curly ends, it reaches her shoulder blades. She's very pale, because she doesn't go out often, most of the time spending in her house. Her height is average for a Victorian girl, because she stands 5'4. Eulalie's eyes are blue, very often with sparks of curiosity in them. People say she looks like a doll.

    History: Lia was born on a stormy night, before her time, in the garden that her mother cherished. It was a stormy night and her mother was in the garden, sitting on a swing when the thunder hit it. Lia's father got the healer there as quickly as he could, but it didn't help. Mona died soon after she got birth to her daughter. Her final wish was that she'd be named Eulalie.


    Lia was a very weak child, that looked a lot like her mother. That caused her father pain and he rarely saw her, paying for her care. Lia was raised by governesses and other servants. She grew up to be a very fragile teenager and her father decided that she'd not be sent to Hogwarts, instead staying at home. When Hogsmeade opened, he sold that damned house where everything reminded him of his late wife and bought one in the village.


    Lia started a new life there. Her dad was always absent, because he was traveling for business. So he did not see that with the help of her newest governess his child started to go out. At first to the gardens and then for longer walks, getting stronger every day. When the weather was nice, her governess took her out to study in the garden, so she could breathe fresh air.

    Personality: delicate, a little bit childish, modest, friendly, curious

    Patronus: unknown

    Boggart: Her father telling her he hates her

    Amortentia: father's perfume, mother's perfume (father still keeps them), old books, scented candles

    Sample Roleplay Post: They are all over the board

    Out of Character
    Name: Kat

    Age: 21

    Contact: AIM, PM, E-Mail, YIM

    Other Characters: lots and lots of them ;/

    How did you hear about us?: Lola, because she loves me! :D
    #2
    APPLICATION ACCEPTED!
    ù You should be titled in a few moments. Please post with your new character in the Character Master List thread. ^^

    ù If you have a playby you would like to claim, you can go here.

    ù Not sure where to start? Our Networking thread is specifically designed to network new characters. Be sure to read the rules before posting. You can also hop in one on a thread in our Lonely thread list or start an open thread of your own.

    ù Don't forget to check out our Stamp station for some extra fun!

    Thanks for deciding to join us, we hope you have a blast! :D
    Please tag Barnabas Skeeter in replies.
    [Image: visig_zpstvfnsede.jpg]
    [Image: Stamp3_zpsc250b732.png] [Image: HamletBt_zps96feccff.png]
    Lilypie Waiting to Adopt tickersLilypie Waiting to Adopt tickers


    Possibly Related Threads...
    Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
      Elliott Whitlock Elliott Whitlock 1 806 12-07-2013, 08:18 PM
    Last Post: Odira Potter
      Leonard Whitlock Leonard Whitlock 1 939 12-22-2011, 01:13 AM
    Last Post: Violet MacFusty