Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
In a panic sort of reaction, she shut the door but neglected to make sure she was on the other side of it.
the thrill of the chase moves in mysterious ways

Richelle O'Connell
Threadlog
20 Posts
6 Likes
Played by Kelly
Care of Magical Creatures Professor
36 year old Halfblood
5 ft. 2 in.
❤   Spinster
Profile
Full Name: Richelle Matilda O'Connell

Nickname(s): Ricky

Birthdate: July 17, 1855

Age: 36

Gender: Female

Occupation: Care of Magical Creatures Professor

Blood Status: Halfblood

Residence: Irvingly

Hogwarts House: Ravenclaw

Wand: Dogwood, 10", flexible, kelpie hair

Family:
Father: Arthur O'Connell (1823)
Mother: Elizabeth O'Connell (1835)

Cousin: Matthew O'Connell (1857)
Appearance
Eyes: Brown, though a bit of green can be seen in a certain light

Hair: Dark Brown

Height: 5'2"

Clothing: Richelle Matilda O'Connell was raised to dress like a proper young lady. For the most part, she partakes in this attire to appease the masses. Though when home alone - or with her girlfriend - she prefers a tailored pair of pants that she got from France (thank you cousin Matthew). During classes, her clothes are that more common to a bit lesser of her station. The very idea of ruining nice clothing, even if it could be magically mended, drives her nuts.

Dominant Hand: Left

PB ~ Phoebe Tonkin

History
1855: Richelle is born and remains the only child born of her family.

1862: Quite excitable on her birthday, she manages to display her first sign of magic by blowing out all of the candles in every lantern in the house. Oops.

1866: Away to Hogwarts she goes. She instantly takes an interest in the black lake, and tries multiple times - throughout her years of Hogwarts - to enter the Slytherin dorms in order to see the bottom of the lake from their ceiling. None of these attempts will be successful.

1868: Her only electives chosen are Care of Magical Creatures and Ancient Studies. She adores the CoMC class to no end. In an attempt to enter the forbidden forest to see if she can catch sight of one of the many creatures that lurk among the trees, three friends have to drag her away before she can get herself into trouble.

1871: Ricky decides to take Charms, DADA, History of Magic, Potions, CoMC, and Ancient Studies as her NEWTs courses. She never regrets this decision.

1873: Out in the world, she decides to begin work with dragons. Finding some breeders in Scotland, she begins study under their guidance.

1876: Her mother really begins pressuring her into finding a husband, but Ricky never admits that the idea of being with a man repulses her. She had taken secret likings to several of her female peers in school, but had yet to act on her interests. She begins studying giants, for a new whim of interest takes hold.

1880: The O'Connell family actually moves to Hogsmeade. The pressure gets worse and Ricky grows anxious. She hates it.

1882: Her mother finally demands that if she is not to be married, then at least for her to find a more stable career. So upon finding that the Hogwarts Care of Magical Creatures teaching profession is available, Ricky is quick to accept the new position.

Summer, 1883: Ricky elects to move in with her cousin Matthew. He's not nearly as judgmental in the career or marriage prospects of Ricky's life.

School Year, 1883: Ricky officially meets the school librarian. She finds this woman to be too stiff, and strict. Perhaps because some pixies managed to find their way into the library after a nervous student accidently let them escape. Poor kid looked like they were about to throw up.

School Year, 1884: A particular encounter leaves Ricky both frustrated and intrigued. While frustrated by the quite fetching librarian from how this encounter ended, by gosh that woman is a feisty minx when angered. It's rather adorable.

School Year, 1886: By now it has become a bit of a dance in Ricky's eyes. Not quite fights on her end, but certainly not all too friendly. Never to be left too obvious, for fear of causing internal conflict in front of students. But a comment here, a little scrunch of the nose when Ricky must enter the library for a book there, it keeps the mind racing and is always amusing to see Persephone get oh so frustrated.

December 19, 1886: But goodness, this step. This one step after a few too many to drink. This is new, and it is welcome. By far not the only encounter, always discreet.

1888: Things have progressed since that fateful night. Both women know how careful they must be. They both value their careers too much to loose them. Especially with their hopes to move in to a country home for more privacy. Even more so urgently given her cousins new courtship. Lest the potential bride later decides that three is a crowd before any children come along.

The end of the school year sees the two parting ways after a rather large disagreement. Part of the disagreement consisted of Ricky's ex's decision to leave Hogwarts and move away.
Personality
STUBBORN - FIESTY - SMART - CURIOUS - FEMINIST LEANINGS any feminist leanings are more likely to be seen subtly, if one were to really look
Other
Amortentia: Girlfriend's favorite perfume, the earth-y smell of the woods, and a small hint of ocean breeze

Patronus: Can't cast one

Boggart: A man without a face, two wedding rings in his hand

Star Sign: Cancer

Hobbies: Long walks in the woods, sailing when she can, archery

Pets: A kneazle named Demeter. She's debating breeding them, and might do so soon or upon her retirement.
Magic by MJ
Richelle O'Connell's Most Liked Post: RE: Moodboard Game | Post Subject: Moodboard Game | Numbers of Likes: 1
·