Updates
Welcome to Charming
Welcome to Charming, the year is now 1892. It’s time to join us and immerse yourself in scandal and drama interlaced with magic both light and dark.

Where will you fall?

Featured Stamp

Add it to your collection...

Did You Know?
“Got the morbs” was Victorian slang for a temporary melancholia — Dante
In a panic sort of reaction, she shut the door but neglected to make sure she was on the other side of it.
the thrill of the chase moves in mysterious ways

Leander Hobday
Threadlog
16 Posts
3 Likes
Played by Kit
Fifth Year & Beater; Leisure Sports Club President
16 year old Halfblood
Fifth Year & Beater; Leisure Sports Club President
5 ft. in.
❤   Unattached
Profile
Full Name: Leander Valor Hobday

Nickname(s): Lee

Birthdate: September 16, 1875

Age: 16

Gender: Male

Occupation: Fifth Year Student

Blood Status: Halfblood

Residence: Hogsmeade

Hogwarts House: Slytherin

Wand: 12", redwood, springy, doxy wing

Family: Orson Hobday, father, b. 1852
Eudora Hobday, mother, b. 1856
Florinda Hobday, sister, b. 1876 Eleanor Hobday, sister, b. 1878 Tamsin Hobday, sister, b. 1880 - 1884, twin to Elizabeth Elizabeth Hobday, sister, b. 1880 - 1880, twin to Tamsin Remus Hobday, brother, b. 1889
Appearance
General | Leander has dark brown eyes and brown curls that are kept as tidy as possible. He currently stands at five feet, six and three-quarters inches. He is right handed.

Expressions | Leander is not particularly emotive and it can sometimes be impossible to tell what his true emotions are.

Deportment | Leander tends to always have proper posture. He moves with confidence and purpose. There is usually a smile on his face, no matter his actual mood.

Fashion | Leander dresses in clothing that is pretty typical for a boy of his class. He does tend towards clothes that he can move easily in and prefers darker colors.

Accessories | A family ring that he inherited when he began attending Hogwarts. It has an emerald gemstone to represent Slytherin.

Scent | Rainwater, sandalwood and pine trees.

Face Claim | Joshua Bassett
History
1875: Leander is born in the middle of September. He is the first child of a young, middle class couple.

1876: Florinda is born late in the year much like her brother before her.

1877: The Hobday family packs up and moves to Hogsmeade.

1878: The family is joined by Eleanor.

1880: Two lovely identical twins, Elizabeth and Tamsin, are born. Sadly, Elizabeth does not live past her first week of life. The family is greatly saddened and the Hobday parents do their best to prevent another pregnancy for the time being.

1884: Leanders grandfather remarries at the age of 81. The family loses Tamsin to the Laughing Plague. She had always been a sickly sort so it isn't too surprising. Even so, everyone is quite sad about it.

1887: Leander goes off to Hogwarts and is sorted into Slytherin.

1889: Orson's stepbrother is crushed in the Wizarding World Market disaster and becomes a ghost. The Hobday family is finally joined by another boy.

1891: With Beaters back in action as well as an open Seeker slot, Leander decides that he is going to try out for any and every position possible now that more desirable positions have opened up.

Personality
Ambitious, Resourceful, Charming, Athletic, Natural Leader, Intelligent, Achievement-Oriented, Self-involved.
Other
Electives: Arithmancy, Ancient Runes, Ghoul Studies
Leander Hobday's Most Liked Post: RE: Student Quidditch Tryouts 1891 | Post Subject: Student Quidditch Tryouts 1891 | Numbers of Likes: 1
·